COLONEL RANDAL K. EFFERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Randal K. Efferson is the commander of the 187th Fighter Wing, Montgomery Regional Air National Guard Base, Alabama.  The primary mission of the 187th Fighter Wing is to provide the state Governor, National Command Authority, and Combatant Commanders with a superbly organized, trained, and equipped F-16C+ Aviation Package, RC-26B Counter Drug Package, and support functions for world-wide combat and peacetime/ humanitarian tasking in support of our community, state, and national interests.

Colonel Efferson received his commission in 1990 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn. and completed Euro-NATO joint jet pilot training at Sheppard AFB, Texas where he was the top graduate earning the Air Education Training Command commander's trophy, flying excellence award, and distinguished graduate honors.  He is a command pilot with more than 3,200 hours and has received multiple flying awards including five time instructor pilot of the quarter, two time instructor pilot of the year, fighter pilot of the year, outstanding graduate and distinguished graduate from the USAF weapons instructor course, and was the Moody AFB Robbie Risner awardee.

Colonel Efferson has served with the Texas, Alabama, and Florida Air National Guard.  Highlights include being selected as one of only two Air National Guard initial cadre F-35 instructor pilots, serving as the Executive Officer to the Director of the Air National Guard, and participating in eight combat deployments.  Most recently Colonel Efferson completed a one year remote tour as the J3 Director of Operations for U.S. Central Command Forward Element, Jordan. 

EDUCATION
1989 U.S. Army Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga.
1990 Bachelor of Science, Engineering, Science and Mechanics, University of Tennessee
1995 Squadron Officer School
1996 USAF Fighter Electronic Combat Course
1997 U.S. Navy Strike Leader Attack Training School
1998 United States Air Force Weapons Instructor Course
2001 Master of Science, Human Resources Management, Troy State University, Shaw AFB Campus, S.C.
2008 Air Command and Staff College
2012 Air War College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1991 - February 1992, Student Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. January 1993 - March 1993, Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. June 1993 - December 1993, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. January 1994 - January 1995, Flight Lead and Scheduler, 80th FS, Kunsan AB, Repulic of Korea
5. January 1995 - September 1997, Chief of Standardization & Evaluation, 77th FS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
6. September 1997 - June 1998, Assistant Chief of Wing Standardization & Evaluation, 8th FW, Kunsan AB, Repulic of Korea
7. July 1998 - December 1998, F-16 WIC, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. January 1999 - February 2000, Weapons Officer, 68th FS, Moody AFB, Ga.
9. February 2000 - September 2002,Commander, 9th AF F-16 Demonstration Team, Shaw AFB, S.C.
10. June 2004 - June 2006, Wing Weapons Officer, 147th FW, Texas ANG, Ellington Field, Texas
11. June 2006 - November 2010, Assistant Operations Officer, 100th FS, Alabama ANG, Montgomery Regional Air Guard Base, Ala.
12. November 2010 - March 2013, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 33d Ooperations Group,
Eglin AFB, Fla., FL ANG
13. April 2013 - November 2013, Executive Officer to the Director of the Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. December 2013 - December 2014, J3 Director of Operations, CENTCOM Forward, Jordan
15. January 2015 - Present, Commander, 187th Fighter Wing, Montgomery Regional Air Guard Base, Ala.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,200 (590 combat)
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38B, F-16

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three devices
Air Medal with five devices
Aerial Achievement Medal with five devices
Joint Service Commendation Medal
AF Commendation Medal with two devices
Meritorious Unit Award with one device
AF Outstanding Unit Award with three devices
Combat Readiness Medal with five devices
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one device
Iraq Campaign Medal with two devices
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon Short
AF Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
AF Longevity Service Ribbon with one device
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon
Alabama Commendation Medal
Alabama National Emergency Service Medal
Texas Adjutant Generals Individual Award with one device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant, May 11, 1990
First Lieutenant, September 11, 1992
Captain, September 11, 1994
Major, October 1,  2001
Lieutenant Colonel, October 1, 2008
Colonel, May 23, 2013


(Current as of January 2015)